The object as such "Hall of Fame" shall be to honor persons who have contributed most to the advancement, skill, futherance and pro-motion of gold panning as an art, skill, sport and spectator sport.

A Judges' Committee of seven persons shall be selected to consider and select candidates to be inducted into the Gold Panners Hall of Fame.  Judges shall be selected by the World Panning Championship Committee (WPCC).

Each year, Judges shall meet not later than one month before the March (now October) dates of the World Championship contest to select one nominee for induction in the Hall of Fame, except the first year, they shall select five for induction into the Hall of Fame.

Nominees for induction into the Hall of Fame may be submitted by individuals, organizations, communities, groups or members of the Judges' Committee by the 31st of December of each year.  Written nominations shall state the qualifications of the  candidate.

Judges shall consider the following Rules and Considerations for the Hall of Fame. (Rules and Considerations are not necessarily in order of importance or limited by the consideration.):

Rules:
Nominees must have competed in or have been closely associated with the conduct of the World Championship Gold Panning Contest.  This is the oldest, continuous and considered the most prestigious of all gold panning events.

Considerations:


The candidates chosen for induction into the Hall of Fame shall be announced, inducted and honored at the Annual World Open Gold Panning Contest.  Nominations for induction must be received by August 1 of each year.
Nevada
California
California
California
California

Nevada
Arizona

California

California

Alaska

Colorado

California

California

California

California

Georgia

Georgia. 

Georiga
California

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Georgia
Georgia

Georgia

California

Georgia
Georgia

North Carolina

Georgia

Georgia

Fallon
Lancaster
Mojave
Azusa
Rosamond

Fallon
Randsburg

Rosamond

Cement Creek

Skaguay

Colorado Sprgs.

Ahwahnee

Rosamond

Azusa

Claremont

Augusta

Dahlonega

Dahlonega
Diamond Bar

Dahlonega

Dahlonega

Dahlonega

Dahlonega

Dahlonega

Dahlonega

Auraria

Dahlonega

Dawsonville
Dahlonega

Cisco

Claremont

Cisco
Dahlonega

Concord

Gainesville

Dahlonega

Marie Bertles
Charles Degan
Martin Engle
Murray Hirota
Glen A. Settle

Larry Bertles
Bert Wegman

Georgie McNamee

Frankie Lowry

Prospector John

Bob Chesmore

Bob Box

Dorene Settle

Micky Hirota

Jack W. Roberts

Ben Oman

Buck Wood

Amy Trammell
Don Roberts

Madeleine Anthony

Robert Jenkins

John Phillips

Bryan Whitfield IV

Johnny E.  Parker

Ronnie Gaddis

Frank Moon

Deborah Kinsland

Sharon Johnson
Edward Norrell

Desiree Kelley

Beverly Roberts

Sharon Smith
Tammy Ray

Pete Nash

Jimmy Grizzle

Mildred Norrell

1976





1977


1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1986

1987

1989

1990


1991

1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997

1998

1999


2000

2001

2002


2003

2004

2005

Gold Panners Hall of Fame Inductees
Gold Panners Hall of Fame Guidelines
Return to Top
World Open Gold Panning Championships
Hall of Fame Page
World Open Gold Panning
Championships

GOLD PANNING HALL OF FAME