Return to Top
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Anderson, Marylan   (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Jr./Youth (8 & Under)
19952nd  Place1 Min. 52.13
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Anthony, Madeleine (Dahlonega, Georgia)
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 1991
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alverez, John  (Covina, California)
World Youth (16 & Under)
19713rd  Place46.1
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Arias, Rick  (Azusa, California)
World Youth (16 & Under)
19802nd  Place36.6
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Arndt, Mary  (Sylmar, California)
World Ladies
19683rd  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ayers, Christina   (Murrayville, Georgia)
GA State Blind-Folded
20032nd Place14.61
GA State Ladies
20001st Place  9.25
20013rd Place11.22
20031st Place10.70
GA State Open
20033rd Place11.43
World Ladies
20011st Place10.97
20022nd Place  9.38
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bailey, Ryan  (Dacula, Georgia)
GA State Jr./Youth (8 & Under)
20053rd   Place44.83
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Barnes, Janet  (Juneau, Alaska)
World Ladies
19711st  Place28.8
World Open
19712nd  Place33.9
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bedwell, Lee (Fresno, California)
World Open
19803rd  Place17.8
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bennett, William  (DeYoung, Pennsylvania)
GA State Men’s
20052nd  Place12.76
20062nd  Place13.80
GA State Senior
20022nd  Place20.73
20033rd  Place17.56
20042nd Place13.33
World Senior
20013rd  Place29.98
20031st  Place16.62
20043rd Place16.19
20053rd Place14.29
20062nd Place52.65
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Berry, Darrell  (Dahlonega, Georgia)
World Youth  ( 16 &Under)
19932nd  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Berry, Troy  (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Youth (16 & Under)
19932nd  Place
19962nd  Place13.62
World Youth  ( 16 &Under)
19931st  Place33.07
19973rd  Place19.51
19982nd  Place10.88
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bertles, Larry (Fallon, Nevada)
Hard-Rock Panning
19641st  Place
19663rd  Place
19681st  Place
19692nd  Place
19701st  Place
19721st  Place
19741st  Place
19752nd  Place
19792nd  Place
World Open
19673rd  Place
19722nd  Place28.2
19761st  Place15.5
19783rd  Place
Hall of Fame - 1977
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bertles, Marie (Fallon, Nevada)
World Ladies
19701st  Place40.7
19741st  Place
19752nd  Place31.5
19771st  Place17.8
19783rd  Place25.78
World Open
19701st  Place18.5
19763rd  Place16.6
19802nd  Place16.5
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 1976
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bitner, Ashley (Mableton, Georgia)
GA State Jr./Youth (8 & Under)
19971st  Place1 Min. 23.29
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bitner, Brittany (Mableton, Georgia)
GA State Jr./Youth (8 & Under)
19972nd  Place120.59
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Blanton, Hassie
GA State Ladies
19973rd  Place16.84
World Ladies
19973rd  Place37.92
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Box, Bobby  (Ahwahnee, California)
World Youth (16 & Under)
19772nd  Place20.8
19782nd  Place28.76
19801st  Place23.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Box, Carolyn  (Ahwahnee, California)
World Ladies
19761st  Place19.9
19781st  Place15.27
19801st  Place17.2
19822nd  Place16.72
World Open
19762nd  Place16.6
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Box, Mary  (Ahwahnee, California)
World Youth (16 & Under)
19742nd  Place59.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Box, Robert (Bob) (Ahwahnee, California)
World Open
19772nd  Place17.4
19792nd  Place15.70
19821st  Place10.42
19831st  Place  9.23
19851st  Place
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 1982
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Browder, Desiree  (Cisco, Georgia)
World Youth (16 & Under)
19912nd  Place39.84
GA State Dry-Panning
20013rd  Place
GA State Blind-Folded
20013rd  Place21.99
20033rd  Place11.70
20042nd Place10.59
GA State Skill
19992nd  Place N / A
20012nd  Place N / A
20043rd Place11.38  
GA State Ladies
19941st  Place  8.48
19952nd  Place16.25
19962nd  Place22.39
19972nd  Place16.17
19981st  Place14.30
19992nd  Place12.38
20012nd  Place10.93
20032nd  Place14.00
20041st Place  9.24
20052nd Place  9.96
20061st Place11.15
20071st Place  9.23
GA State Open
19973rd  Place10.19
20031st  Place  9.03
World Ladies
19921st  Place  9.60
19931st  Place  8.30
19953rd  Place11.69
19963rd  Place20.09
19972nd  Place17.30
19992nd  Place11.00
20021st  Place  8.87
20031st  Place12.43
20042nd Place11.55
20052nd Place  9.86
20062nd Place13.20
20071st Place  8.81
World Open
19962nd  Place14.03
20012nd  Place11.23
20062nd Place12.60
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 2000
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Brown, Darrell  Ahwahnee, California
World Youth (16 & Under)
19781st  Place13.04
19793rd  Place57.8
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bryeans, Susan  (Fullerton, California)
World Ladies
19821st  Place14.28
World Open
19832nd  Place10.03
19841st  Place11.08
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bulla, Adolph  (Randsburg, California)
Hard-Rock Panning
19633rd  Place
19643rd  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Butler, Sgt. Merwin  (Edwards Air Force Base, California)
Hard-Rock Panning
19693rd  Place
19702nd  Place
World Open
19682nd  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Calderon, Rosie  (Philippine Islands)
World Youth (16 & Under)
19751st  Place23.5
19761st  Place24.2
19771st  Place20.1
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Caywood, Carol  (Ahwahnee, California)
World Ladies
19803rd   Place27.1
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Caywood, Effie  (Ahwahnee, California)
World Ladies
19772nd  Place22.5
19793rd  Place27.40
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chesmore, Barbara  (Colorado Springs, Colorado)
World Ladies
19671st  Place45.
19681st  Place55.
World Open
19672nd  Place44.5
19681st  Place33.
19691st  Place40.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chesmore, Laura  (Colorado Springs, Colorado)
World Youth (16 & Under)
19691st  Place56.6
19702nd  Place36.5
19712nd  Place45.8
19722nd  Place44.75
World Ladies
19743rd  Place32.5
19751st  Place24.
World Open
19743rd  Place26.
(tied with Bill Weaver, but lost in the pan-off)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chesmore, Robert (Bob)  (Colorado Springs, Colorado)
World Open
19622nd  Place63.5
19632nd  Place57.8
19641st  Place69.
19651st  Place43.
19661st  Place34.15
19671st  Place34.8
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 1981
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Churchwell, Brandi  (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Youth (16 & Under)
19941st  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Clark, Mike  (Gainesville, Georgia)
GA State Skill
20033rd  PlaceN / A
20051st Place  9.93
20073rd Place10.07
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Clemons, Lori Beth  (Riverside, California)
World Youth  (16 & Under)
19822nd  Place31.21
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Collins, Danny (Oakhurst, California)
World Youth  (16 & Under)
19821st  Place27.17
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Collins, Margaret (Oakhurst, California)
World Ladies
19831st   Place16.73
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Collins, Michael  (Oakhurst, California)
World Youth  (16 & Under)
19823rd  Place40.16
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Copeland, Lucas (Marietta, Georgia)
GA State Jr./Youth (8 & Under)
20033rd  Place59.62
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Coskrey, Wesleigh  (Marietta, Georgia)
GA State Youth (16 & Under)
20002nd  Place17.30
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cruze, B. J.  (Dalton, Georgia)
GA State Youth (16 & Under)
19951st  Place10.23
World Youth (16 & Under)
19951st  Place10.22
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Davis, James   (Alpharetta, Georgia)
GA State Skill (No Official Times Kept for this division)
19911st  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Davis, Rawley  (Rosamond, California)
World Youth (16 & Under)
19693rd  Place59.9
19703rd  Place45.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Degan, Charles  (Lancaster, California)
Hard-Rock Panning
19651st  Place
19661st  Place
19672nd  Place
19682nd  Place
19691st  Place
19753rd  Place
19783rd  Place
World Open
19611st  Place82.
19622nd  Place
19633rd  Place62.39
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 1976
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Degan, Charles, Jr. (Lancaster, California)
World Youth (16 & Under)
19623rd  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Degan, Richard  (Lancaster, California)
World Youth (16 & Under)
19711st  Place36.9
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Degan, Ronnie  (Lancaster, California)
World Youth (16 & Under)
19783rd  Place34.04
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dickman, Eric M. (Grayson, Georgia)
GA State Youth (16 & Under)
20013rd  Place23.12
World Youth (16 & Under)
20013rd  Place23.51
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Elder, “Rock”  (Fayetteville, Georgia)
World Open
19883rd  Place
19912nd  Place14.48
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Engle, Martin (Cantil, California)
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 1976
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Engle, Susan  (Newhall, California)
World Youth  (16 & Under)
19633rd  Place155.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Evans, Danny  (Lancaster, California)
World Youth  (16 & Under)
19621st   Place112.
19631st  Place112.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fauscett, Desiree (See Browder, Desiree)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fauscett, Megan  (Cohutta, Georgia)
GA State Jr./Youth (8 & Under)
20001st  Place48.28
GA State Youth (16 & Under)
20042nd Place21.44
World Youth (16 & Under)
20043rd Place21.76
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Frachiseur, Carisa (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Youth (16 & Under)
19921st  Place19.66
World Youth (16 & Under)
19891st  Place22.37
19901st  Place
19922nd  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Frachiseur, Carol (Dahlonega, Georgia)
World Youth (16 & Under)
19923rd  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Frachiseur, Cheryl  (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Open
19883rd  Place
World Ladies
19901st  Place11.86
19913rd  Place48.09
World Open
19882nd  Place13.62
19893rd  Place10.97
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Frachiseur, Katherine (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Youth (16 & Under)
19923rd  Place41.62
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Frachiseur, Kim (Dahlonega, Georgia)
World Youth (16 & Under)
19881st  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fulk, Barbara  (Mascot, Tennessee)
World Ladies
19951st  Place  9.70
19962nd  Place15.12
19982nd  Place13.52
World Senior
20012nd  Place12.87
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fulk, Brandon (Cleveland, Georgia)
GA State Youth (16 & Under)
19991st  Place26.31
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fulk, Clay (Cleveland, Georgia)
GA State Jr./Youth (8 & Under)
19941st  Place24.91
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fulk, Heather (Cleveland, Georgia)
GA State Jr./Youth (8 & Under)
19951st  Place1 Min. 41.51
GA State Youth (16 & Under)
19992nd  Place26.52
World Youth (16 & Under)
19943rd  Place
19992nd  Place33.72
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fulk, John (Mascot, Tennessee)
GA State Skill (No official times kept for this division)
19903rd  Place
19921st  Place
19933rd  Place
19983rd  Place
20002nd  Place
GA State Mucking (No official times kept for this division)
19983rd  Place
GA State Senior
20002nd  Place20.59
20012nd  Place20.69
World Senior
20003rd  Place21.48
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fylling, John  (Hawthorne, California)
World Youth (16 & Under)
19682nd  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gaddis, Mike (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Mucking (No Official Times Kept for this division)
19952nd  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gaddis, Ronnie (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Skill (No Official Times Kept for this division)
19922nd  Place
19942nd  Place
19991st  Place
20032nd  Place
20063rd Place  7.22
GA State Mucking (No Official Times Kept for this division)
19933rd  Place
19942nd  Place
GA State Men’s
20032nd  Place  8.63
20041st  Place  5.54
20051st Place  9.32
20061st Place  9.75
20071st Place  9.44
GA State Open
19961st  Place  5.35
19981st  Place  6.99
20041st Place  7.15
20071st Place  8.76
World Men’s
20032nd  Place11.64
20043rd Place  7.31
20051st Place  7.22
20061st Place10.83
World Open
19923rd  Place12.20
19941st  Place  7.82
19951st  Place  9.92
19973rd  Place  8.70
20001st  Place  8.33
20021st  Place  9.92
20033rd  Place10.16
20051st Place  7.88
20061st Place10.38
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 1996
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Garlock, Leslie (Fresno, California)
World Ladies
19782nd  Place18.13
19791st  Place16.30
19802nd  Place25.5
World Open
19791st  Place14.60     (Age 19)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gaughan, Candice  (Auburn, Georgia)
GA State Jr./Youth (8 & Under)
20023rd  Place24.73
20041st Place18.71
GA State Youth (16 & Under)
20043rd Place22.59
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gaughan, Cheryl  (Auburn, Georgia)
GA State Youth (16 & Under)
20022nd  Place19.75
World Youth (16 & Under)
20031st  Place16.46
20042nd Place18.01
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gaughan, Chuck  (Auburn, Georgia)
GA State Skill (No Official Times Kept for this division)
20021st  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Graham, Kaitlin  (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Jr./Youth  (8 & Under)
20032nd  Place44.36
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Greycheck, James (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Youth (16 & Under)
20053rd  Place30.57
20062nd Place16.75
World Youth (16 & Under)
20053rd Place26.17
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Grillo, Brittany  (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Jr./Youth (8 & Under)
19932nd  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Grizzle, Jimmy (Gainesville, Georgia)
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 2004
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Harrison, Tony  (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Skill (No Official Times Kept for this division)
19913rd  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hatt, Gary  (Dahlonega, Georgia)
World Youth (16 & Under)
19883rd  Place
19892nd  Place26.40
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Helene, Skaguay  (Skaguay, Alaska)
World Ladies
19723rd  Place37.
19742nd  Place23.4
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hendricks, “Hardrock” (King, Wisconsin)
Hard-Rock Panning
19793rd  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Herbert, John  (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Senior
19923rd  Place
19933rd  Place32.29
19952nd  Place26.01
19972nd  Place19.54
World Senior
19943rd  Place24.40
19953rd  Place22.91
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Higgins, Kenneth  (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Jr./Youth (8 & Under)
19942nd  Place37.21
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hirota, Diana (Azusa, California)
World Youth (16 & Under)
19642nd  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hirota, Micky  (Azusa, California)
World Ladies
19672nd  Place47.
19682nd  Place
19691st  Place42.
19702nd  Place44.2
19713rd  Place44.
19721st  Place31.5
19731st  Place23.9
19743rd  Place36.
World Open
19703rd  Place28.
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 1984
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hirota, Murray  (Azusa, California)
World Open
19621st  Place62.
19653rd  Place50.
19711st  Place33.3
19721st  Place21.5
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 1976
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hoffer, Michael  (Elijay, Georgia)
GA State Youth (16 & Under)
19943rd  Place
19953rd  Place18.10
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Holdsclaw, Corey  (Ahwahnee, California)
World Youth (16 & Under)
19803rd  Place45.8
19811st  Place33.37
19821st  Place42.93
19831st  Place44.11
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Holdsclaw, Linda  (Ahwahnee, California)
World Open
19813rd  Place18.0
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Howard, Julie  (See Julie Parker)
GA State Ladies’
20063rd Place17.50
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Huber, Becky  (Ahwahnee, California)
World Youth (16 & Under)
19762nd  Place26.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Huber, Dick  (Ahwahnee, California)
World Open
19801st  Place13.4
19812nd  Place13.5
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jenkins, Robert  (Dahlonega, Georgia)
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 1992
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jines, Alan  (Oakhurst, California)
World Youth (16 & Under)
19773rd  Place22.5
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jillick, Ralph  (North Hollywood, California)
World Open
19643rd  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
John, Prospector  (Skaguay, Alaska)
GA State Senior
19952nd  Place
19963rd  Place17.55
GA State Open
19893rd  Place11.05
World Senior
19952nd  Place13.09
19963rd  Place15.90
World Open
19693rd  Place45.
19702nd  Place25.3
19723rd  Place31.0
19731st  Place19.2
19963rd  Place16.28
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 1980
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Johnson, Sharon  (Dawsonville, Georgia)
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 1999
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jones, Ronnie  (Whitesburg, Georgia)
World Open
19902nd  Place  9.88
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jones, Ronnie Jr.  (Whitesburg, Georgia)
World Youth (16 & Under)
19921st  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jurewicz, Luke  (Marietta, Georgia)
World Youth
20033rd  Place41.94
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kelland, L. C.  (Tehachapi, California)
World Men’s
19823rd  Place18.93
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kelley, Chase  (Cisco, Georgia)
GA State Jr./Youth (8 & Under)
20002nd  Place1 Min. 24.27
20021st  Place1 Min. 03.20
20031st  Place34.89
20042nd Place25.25
20051st Place27.96
GA State Youth (16 & Under)
20033rd  Place40.43
20041st Place25.25
20052nd Place21.96
20071st Place20.14
World Youth ( 16 & Under)
20052nd Place16.62
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kelley, Desiree -  See Browder, Desiree
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kinsey, Casey  (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Youth (16 & Under)
19933rd  Place
World Youth (16 & Under)
19933rd  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kinsland, Deborah  (Dahlonega, Georgia)
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 1998
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kirtland, Tyler  (Buford, Georgia(
GA State Jr. Youth (8 & Under)
20052nd Place28.41
20062nd Place22.85
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Koen, Lee (Kannapolis, North Carolina)
GA State Youth (16 & Under)
20012nd  Place21.91
GA State Ladies
20051st Place  9.03
20062nd Place13.22
20073rd Place10.73
GA State Blind-Folded
20052nd Place11.92
GA State Open
20013rd  Place  9.98
World Youth (16 & Under)
20013rd  Place23.51
World Ladies Open
20043rd Place13.34
20053rd Place12.32
20073rd Place10.49
World Open
20043rd Place11.31
20053rd Place  8.76
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Koen, Michael (Kannapolis, North Carolina)
GA State Skill
20062nd Place  5.00
GA State Open
20013rd  Place  9.98
GA State Men’s
20072nd  Place12.72
World Men’s
20032nd Place10.
20042nd Place  7.21
20072nd Place12.70
World Open
19992nd Place10.38
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kopp, Danny  (Sylmar, California(
World Youth (16 & Under)
19752nd Place31.2
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kopp, Susie  (Sylmar, California)
World Youth (16 & Under)
19741st  Place29.11
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Koretoff, Craig (Greensboro, North Carolina)
GA State Skill (No Times Kept for this division)
20013rd  Place
20023rd  Place
20072nd Place  9.82
GA State Men’s
20043rd Place  7.40
20063rd Place14.10
20073rd Place20.01
World Men’s
20063rd Place 16.70
World  Open
20071st Place   9.85
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kuchta, Al  (Juneau, Alaska)
GA State Senior
19891st  Place12.85
19913rd  Place31.39
GA State Open
19911st  Place11.72
World Men’s
19822nd  Place18.78
World Open
19782nd  Place15.5
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lambert, Bart  (Long Beach, California)
World Youth (16 & Under) 
19743rd  Place60.
19753rd  Place33.7
19763rd  Place27.8
World Open
19773rd  Place18.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lantz, Dae  (Tehachapi, California)
Hard-Rock Panning
19801st  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lasky, Ray (Rattlesnake)  (Fresno, California)
World Men’s
19831st  Place14.56
World Open
19771st  Place16.8
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lasky, Ray Jr. (Little Rattlesnake)  (Fresno, California)
World Jr./Youth (8 & Under)
19811st  Place44.11
World Youth (16 & Under)
19821st  Place33.37
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lasky, Sherry  (Fresno, California)
World Ladies
19792nd  Place23.70
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LeMoine, Emilie  (Marietta, Georgia)
GA State Youth (16 & Under)
20003rd  Place25.39
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Locke, Jerome (?)
World Senior
19973rd  Place28.15
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Loggins, Joel  (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Open
19892nd  Place10.57
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lowry, Frankie (Cement Creek, Colorado)
World Open
19631st  Place50.35
19642nd  Place84.
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 1979
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Massie, Perry  (Temecula, California)
GA State Open
20022nd  Place7.73
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maxwell, Rick  (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Youth (16 & Under)
19931st  Place44.79
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maxwell, Sarah P.  (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Jr./Youth (8 & Under)
19943rd  Place46.48
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
McClure, Alex  (Cisco, Georgia)
GA State Youth (16 & Under)
20073rd  Place28.52
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
McMahon, Virginia   (Littlerock, Arkansas)
World Ladies
19693rd  Place97.
19703rd  Place58.8
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
McNamee, George  (Rosamond, California)
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 1979
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Meadows, J. David  (Texas, Georgia)
GA State Skill  (No times kept for this division)
19912nd  Place
19962nd  Place
20071st  Place  8.28
GA State Dry-Panning
20003rd  Place44.06
GA State Mucking 
19982nd  Place
World Senior
20072nd Place17.98
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Meadows, Scott (Chesapeake, Virginia)
GA State Mucking 
19971st  Place
19981st  Place
GA State Open
20072nd Place  9.71
World Men’s
20062nd Place14.83
World Open
19902nd  Place18.72
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Miller, Jeff  (Gainesville, Georgia)
GA State Skill (No Official Times Kept for this division)
19961st  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Miller, Magnum (Bubba) (Gainesville, Georgia)
World Youth (16 & Under)
19962nd  Place13.88
GA State Youth (16 & Under)
19963rd  Place19.92
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Milstead, Doug  (Rosamond, California)
Hard-Rock Panning
19631st  Place
19642nd  Place
19652nd  Place
19711st  Place
19762nd  Place
World Open
19662nd  Place34.15
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Moon, Frank  (Auraria, Georgia)
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 1997
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Morris, Daniel  (Homer, Georgia)
World Youth (16 & Under)
20002nd  Place16.07
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Morris, David  (Homer, Georgia)
World Youth (16 & Under)
20032nd  Place32.46
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mullis, Randy  (Dahlonega, Georgia)
World Youth (16 & Under)
20003rd  Place17.77
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Murphy, Mike  (Rosamond, California)
World Youth (16 & Under)
19652nd  Place52.
19683rd  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Murray, Lance (Ahwahnee, California)
World Open
19781st  Place14.45
19811st  Place13.4
19822nd  Place11.09
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Murray, Mary  (Ahwahnee, California)
World Open
19823rd  Place13.32
19833rd  Place11.74
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Nash, Pete (Concord, North Carolina)
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 2003
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Norrell, Edward  (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Blind-Folded
20011st  Place21.75
20022nd  Place  8.61
20031st  Place12.84
GA State Skill (No Official Times Kept for this division)
20022nd  Place
20031st  Place
20052nd Place  6.26
GA State Mucking 
19991st  Place
20001st  Place27.
20011st  Place29.14
GA State Men’s
20031st  Place  8.28
GA State Open
19952nd  Place  7.91
19982nd  Place  8.44
20032nd  Place  9.34
20042nd Place  7.36
20063rd Place10.97
World Men’s
20031st  Place  9.76
2005
20071st Place10.75
World Open
19942nd  Place  8.82
19961st  Place11.09
19971st  Place  7.65
19981st  Place10.91
19991st  Place  8.33
20011st  Place10.28
20042nd Place  9.37
20072nd Place10.08
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 1999
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Norrell, Joey (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Jr./Youth (8 & Under)
20022nd  Place24.23
World Youth (16 & Under)
20023rd  Place22.63
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Norrell, Mildred (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Ladies
19991st  Place10.05
20011st  Place10.39
20023rd  Place13.22
20042nd Place  9.33
GA State Senior  (60+)
20021st  Place11.92
20031st  Place
20041st Place  9.52
GA State Open
20012nd  Place  8.85
World Ladies
19991st  Place10.19
20002nd  Place11.85
20013rd  Place11.47
20032nd  Place12.67
World Senior (60+)
20021st  Place12.77
20041st Place  9.58
20061st Place33.70
20071st Place17.31
World Open
20023rd  Place12.09
20032nd  Place10.06
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ogle, Frank (Quartz Hill, California)
Hard-Rock Panning
19632nd  Place
World Open
19612nd  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Olson, Bob (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Open
19891st  Place  8.57
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Oman, Ben (Augusta, Georgia)
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 1987
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Orndorff, Richard (Olympia, Washington)
GA State Senior
19993rd  Place60.90
World Senior
19993rd  Place54.11
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pagel, Riley  (Pewaukee, Wisconsin)
GA State Jr./Youth (8 & Under)
20011st  Place32.58
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Parker, Aaliyah  (Dahlonega, Georgia)
World Youth (16 & Under)
20073rd Place40.75
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Parker, Alex  (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Youth (16 & Under)
20072nd Place24.35
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Parker, Christina  (See Ayers, Christina)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Parker, Dennis (Lancaster, California)
World Youth (16 & Under)
19632nd Place121.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Parker, Macy  (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Youth (16 & Under)
20063rd Place34.35
World Youth (16 & Under)
20072nd  Place36.16
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Parker, Marty (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Open
19913rd  Place13.44
World Youth (16 & Under)
19902nd  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Parker, Johnny E. (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Skill (No Official Times Kept for this division)
19901st  Place
19922nd  Place
19932nd  Place
19941st  Place
19982nd  Place
19993rd  Place
20001st  Place
20011st  Place
20041st Place
20061st Place
GA State Mucking 
19943rd  Place
19983rd  Place
19993rd  Place
20003rd  Place38.
20012nd  Place37.
GA State Dry-Panning
19931st  Place23.72
19972nd  Place
19991st  Place26.34
20001st  Place23.66
20011st  Place23.96
20021st  Place
GA State Blind-Folded
20021st  Place  8.41
20041st Place  8.09
Georgia State Men’s Open
20042nd Place  6.09
Georgia State Open
19903rd  Place16.39
19921st  Place  6.30
19992nd  Place  7.69
20001st  Place  7.18
20021st  Place  7.43
20043rd Place  7.50
20061st Place  9.81
World Men’s Open
20041st Place  7.15   **New Men's World Record**
World Open
19892nd  Place  8.16
19911st  Place  8.57
19921st  Place  8.74
19931st  Place  8.07
19972nd  Place  7.74
20041st Place  8.74
20073rd Place11.09
20101st Place  7.52    **New World Open Record**
20152nd Place27.79
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 1995
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Parkman, Laurie (Oakhurst, California)
World Youth  (16 & Under)
19822nd  Place93.4
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Parks, Loy (Gainesville, Georgia)
GA State Senior
20051st  Place10.18
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Patterson, Brett (Jackson, Georgia)
Gold Rush Kids
20152nd  Place70.49
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Patterson, Sammy (Jackson, Georgia)
Gold Rush Kids
20151st  Place39.95
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pauley, Albert (Al) (Mojave, California)
Hard-Rock Panning
19751st  Place
World Youth  (16 & Under)
19651st  Place63.
19661st  Place36.
19671st  Place77.
19681st  Place48.
19692nd  Place57.5
19701st  Place25.3
World Open
19713rd  Place36.6
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pauley, Joe, Sr. (Mojave, California)
Hard-Rock Panning
19653rd  Place
19662nd  Place
19671st  Place
19712nd  Place
19722nd  Place
19773rd  Place
World Open
19692nd  Place44.9
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pauley, Joe, Jr.  (Mojave, California)
Hard-Rock Panning
19723rd  Place
World Youth (16 & Under)
19641st  Place63.
19653rd  Place60.
19662nd  Place
World Open
19742nd  Place24.90
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pauley, Vicki  (Mojave, California)
World Ladies
19692nd  Place71.
19712nd  Place43.4
19722nd  Place34.5
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Phillips, John  (Gainesville, Georgia)
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 1993
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pyne, Henry  (Lancaster, California)
Hard-Rock Panning
19683rd  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rachel, Natalie (???)
Gold Rush Kids
20153rd  Place99.12
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ray, Tammy  (Dahlonega, Georgia)
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 2002
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Roberts, Beverly  (Claremont, California)
GA State Ladies
19953rd  Place22.83
19961st  Place11.14
GA State Senior
19882nd  Place
19893rd  Place16.54
19911st  Place13.19
19922nd  Place12.20
19932nd  Place12.20
19953rd  Place
19961st  Place10.64
19982nd  Place16.34
20013rd  Place23.62
20043rd Place22.05
World Ladies
19762nd  Place32.6
19881st  Place28.55
19912nd  Place19.94
19933rd  Place
19943rd  Place11.66
20012nd  Place11.40
World Senior
19942nd  Place21.64
19962nd  Place11.03
19981st  Place13.62
20001st  Place13.21
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 2001
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Roberts, Donald (Don)  (Diamond Bar, California)
Hard-Rock Panning
19782nd  Place
GA State Open
19881st  Place12.94
19901st  Place  5.92
World Youth (16 & Under)
19721st  Place32.25
19731st  Place32.
World Open
19751st  Place16.5
19891st  Place  7.55 WORLD RECORD!
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 1990
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Roberts, Stacey  (Diamond Bar, California)
World Ladies
19902nd  Place15.55
World Open
19903rd  Place20.35
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Roberts, Jack W.  (Claremont, California)
GA State Skill (No Official Times Kept for this division)
19902nd  Place
19923rd  Place
GA State Dry-Panning
20002nd  Place38.36
20012nd  Place  n/a
GA State Blind-Folded
20043rd Place12.55
GA State Senior
19881st  Place21.58
19892nd  Place13.01
19903rd  Place32.99
19912nd  Place14.98
19921st  Place  7.57
1993
19941st  Place  9.04
19951st  Place
19962nd  Place11.23
19971st  Place13.15
19981st  Place10.36
19991st  Place16.66
20001st  Place12.06
20011st  Place12.17
20032nd  Place14.41
GA State Open
19882nd  Place
19922nd  Place  6.73
19953rd  Place  8.13
20003rd  Place  8.41
20011st  Place  6.94
World Senior
19921st  Place  7.21
1993
19941st  Place11.88
19951st  Place  9.71
19961st  Place  9.11
19971st  Place22.49
19982nd  Place14.54
19991st  Place11.56
20002nd  Place16.55
20011st  Place  9.11
20022nd  Place14.81
20033rd  Place30.95
20042nd Place12.55
World Open
19741st  Place21.65
19753rd  Place19.6
19881st  Place12.73
19901st  Place11.54
19913rd  Place18.76
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 1986
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Roberts, Jason  (Powder Springs, Georgia)
GA State Jr./Youth (8 and under)
19973rd  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Robinson, Vanessa  (Cumming, Georgia)
GA State Jr./Youth (16 & Under)
20012nd  Place53.26
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Savage, Valerie  (Dahlonega, Georgia)
World Youth (16 & Under)
19882nd  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Schmidt, Charles  (Juneau, Alaska)
Hard-Rock Panning
19781st  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Settle, Dorene  (Rosamond, California)
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 1983
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Settle, Glenn  (Rosamond, California)
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 1976
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sheppard, Preston  (Dahlonega, Georgia)
World Youth (16 & under)
20063rd Place21.55
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Smith, David  (Cisco, Georgia)
GA State Skill
19943rd  Place (No Official Times Kept for this division)
20042nd Place  5.28(1st year official times kept)
GA State Mucking (No Official Times Kept for this division)
19992nd  Place
20002nd  Place34.
20013rd  Place37.62
GA State Open
19912nd  Place13.07
19932nd  Place11.32
19993rd  Place  7.91
World Men’s
20073rd  Place13.13
World Open
19932nd  Place  9.73
19983rd  Place11.15
20003rd  Place11.22
20022nd  Place11.71
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Smith, Marie  (Dalton, Georgia)
GA State Senior
19973rd  Place45.92
World Senior
19972nd  Place24.28
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Smith, Sharon  (Cisco, Georgia)
GA State Blind-Folded
20012nd  Place21.89
20033rd  Place16.97
GA State Ladies
19921st  Place  9.29
19931st  Place10.96
19942nd  Place  9.36
19951st  Place13.62
19971st  Place10.22
19982nd  Place16.05
19993rd  Place12.59
20002nd  Place10.06
20021st  Place10.72
20033rd  Place14.21
20053rd Place11.01
GA State Open
19931st  Place  9.95
19983rd  Place  8.78
19991st  Place  7.54
20002nd  Place  8.33
20023rd  Place  9.33
World Ladies
19892nd  Place17.15
19911st  Place14.30
19922nd  Place11.70
19932nd  Place
19942nd  Place11.52
19952nd  Place10.82
19961st Place10.72
19971st Place10.22
19981st Place10.22
19993rd  Place11.03
20022nd  Place  9.43
20033rd  Place13.55
20041st Place10.85
20051st Place  8.54
20062nd Place13.37
World Open
19982nd Place11.15
19993rd Place10.84
20013rd Place11.79
20031st Place  9.99 FIRST LADY WINNER SINCE 1984 (19YEARS)
20052nd Place  8.67
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 2002
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sorohan, Brian  (Dahlonega, Georgia)
World Open
20002nd  Place  8.57
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stehling, Bobbie  (Downey, California)
World Ladies
19823rd  Place17.29
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stemich, Paul  (Azusa, California)
World Youth (16 & Under)
19642nd  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas, Henry  (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Open
19941st  Place  7.36
19962nd  Place  6.65
World Open
19952nd  Place36.29 (pan-off, original time was 10.39)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Trammell, Amy  (Dahlonega, Georgia)
World Ladies
19883rd  Place
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 1990
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tressler, Paul Jr.(Rosamond, California)
World Youth (16 & Under)
19611st  Place2 Min12.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tritt, Charles  (Murrayville, Georgia)
GA State Youth (16 & Under)
20071st  Place27.76
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tritt, Melissa  (Murrayville, Georgia)
GA State Youth (16 & Under)
20021st  Place17.13
20031st  Place15.42
20051st Place  8.46
20061st Place11.14
GA State Ladies
20072nd Place  9.89
GA State Open
20073rd Place10.15
World Youth (16 & Under)
20022nd Place19.42
20041st Place  9.24
20061st Place14.16
World Ladies
20061st Place11.23
20072nd Place  9.65
World Open
20063rd Place13.60
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Turner, Mera (Dahlonega, Georgia)
World Ladies
20003rd  Place13.13
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Venable, Rose (Dawsonville, Georgia)
GA State Youth (16 & Under)
20023rd  Place47.50
20032nd  Place16.29
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wade, Adilin (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Jr./Youth  (8 & Under)
20043rd Place34.64
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weaver, Bill (North Edwards, California)
Hard-Rock Panning
19772nd  Place
World Open
19743rd  Place26.(tied with Laura Chessmore, won the pan-off)
19752nd  Place18.9
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wegman, Bert  (Randsburg, California)
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 1977
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Welch, Charlie (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Youth (16 & Under)
19952nd  Place10.31
19961st  Place  9.84
19971st  Place18.88
World Youth (16 & Under)
19952nd  Place10.86
19963rd  Place19.59
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whitfield, Bryan IV (Dahlonega, Georgia)
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 1994
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whitfield, Bryan VI  (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Skill (No Official Times Kept for this division)
19981st  Place
20003rd  PlaceNo times kept for this event
GA State Youth (16 & Under)
19922nd  Place25.75
19942nd  Place
19973rd  Place25.72
19981st  Place  8.91
19993rd  Place32.64
20001st  Place10.71
20011st  Place13.41
GA State Open
19972nd   Place  9.03
World Youth (16 & Under)
19953rd  Place17.46
19971st  Place13.56
19981st  Place  9.90
20001st  Place10.82
20011st  Place10.62
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whitfield, Donna (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Ladies
19932nd  Place
20003rd  Place11.97
World Ladies
19931st  Place  9.62
19983rd  Place22.37
20001st  Place10.39
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whitfield, Nathan (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Jr./Youth (8 & Under)
19931st  Place28.20
GA State Youth (16 & Under)
19972nd  Place24.70
19983rd  Place19.56
World Youth (16 & Under)
19941st  Place
19961st  Place10.52
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whitney, Fred L. (Nevada City, Nevada)
World Open
19613rd  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wilkinson, Duane (Fontana, California)
Hard-Rock Panning
19791st  Place
19803rd  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Winkler, Aaron (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Mucking (No Official Times Kept for this division)
19921st  Place
19931st  Place
19941st  Place
19951st  Place
GA State Skill (No Official Times Kept for this division)
19963rd  Place
GA State Open
19951st  Place  6.39
World Open
19953rd  Place42.55 (pan-off, original time was 10.39)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Winkler, David (Dahlonega, Georgia)
World Open
19922nd  Place10.56
GA State Mucking (No Official Times Kept for this division)
19923rd  Place
19932nd  Place
GA State Skill (No Official Times Kept for this division)
19931st  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wojcik, Lindsey (?)
GA State Jr./Youth (8 & Under)
19992nd  Place2 Min 07.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wood, Buck (Dahlonega, Georgia)
World Panners’ Hall of Fame - 1989
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wood, Gladys (Dahlonega, Georgia)
World Ladies
19882nd  Place
19903rd  Place25.99
World Senior
19883rd  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wood, Wendy (Dahlonega, Georgia)
World Youth (16 & Under)
19893rd  Place30.19
19911st  Place
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Woodruff, Harold (Sylmar, California)
World Open
19652nd  Place46.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wright, Greg (Dahlonega, Georgia)
GA State Mucking (No Official Times Kept for this division)
19953rd  Place
19961st  Place
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


This is a constantly growing list....
I try to include every single person who has ever placed
in the World Open Gold Panning Championships
and it's divisions since the beginning in 1961!
If you have info that I have missing please feel free to let me know!
World Open Gold Panning
Championships

INDIVIDUAL PANNER STATS